MapRun League Results

The TVOC MapRun League compries a number of MapRun events run over the Summer of 2020. Below are the league tables for both Men and Women. They are followed by the results for each individual event.

Points are awarded for best score on the event during the qualifying period.
50 points for the win, then 49, 48, …
An organiser of an event will get points equal to their best score at another event in the series.
The overall total is a best N from M events. Currently we do not know how many events will be in the series, though the ratio of N to M will probably be about 60%

Events:
Event 1 : Closed 21st Jun : Marston & Headington, planned by Ben Green
Event 2 : Closed 28th Jun : Didcot Great Western Park, planned by Roger Thetford
Event 3 : Closed 12th Jul : High Wycombe NE, planned by Alun Jones
Event 4 : Closed 19th Jul : Wallingford, planned by Mark Saunders
Event 5 : Qualifying until 26th Jul : Kidlington, planned by Ben Green
Event 6 : Qualifying until 9th Aug : Marlow, planned by Bob and Pattie Beresford

Womens overall league

PosNameClubClassBest-3#1#2#3#4Events
1Marie-Anne FischerTVOCW55-59149494850504
2Meghan MitchellTVOCW35-391424847473
3Kathryn TurnerTVOCW60-64141464649444
4Pattie BeresfordTVOCW70-741404748453
5Helen SharpSWOCW55-599849492
6=Carys SharpTVOCW15-1950501
6=Laura LeachERRW20-2450501
8Leah WallandTVOCW35-3948481
9Amanda HudsonINDW35-3946461
10Ann MillerINDW60-6443431
11I MADINDW55-5942421

Mens overall league table

PosNameClubClassBest-3#1#2#3#4Events
1Ben GreenTVOCM40-44149[50]5049464
2Roger ThetfordTVOCM55-5914845[50]50484
3Andy MarshallTVOCM40-441455048473
4Mark SaundersBKOM40-441444946[49]3
5Howard WallerTVOCM55-59137484445424
6=Alun JonesTVOCM65-6913345[45]433
6=Robin BishopTVOCM50-541334647403
8Adam PooleTVOCM30-341324048443
9Marcin KrzysztofikTVOCM35-391304647373
10Neville BakerTVOCM65-69125443942354
11John TurnerTVOCM65-69120423741344
12Chris PooleTVOCM55-591154136383
13Bob BeresfordTVOCM70-741134339313
14Oliver PaulinOUOCM20-249849492
15James CunnaneTVOCM55-598443412
16Richard SharpTVOCM55-598242402
17Colin PalmerTVOCM35-397943362
18Eoin SharkeyINDM21-346936332
19Mark FoxwellBKOM55-596735322
20Grisha StukalinINDM60-646435292
21Simon RossINDM40-4450501
22Gareth BusbyTVOCM40-4447471
23John OwensBAOCM50-5445451
24Peter SummersINDM35-3944441
25Paterson SimonTVOCM50-5441411
26=Huggett BruceINDM65-6940401
26=Jon HarveyTVOCM45-4940401
28Adrian CoveneyINDM30-3439391
29=John HoustonINDM40-4438381
29=Stuart FisherINDM40-4438381
31Mark ThompsonTVOCM65-6937371
32Jan CamersINDM50-5430301

Event 1 : Marston & Headington, planned by Ben Green

PosNameTimekmAgeCatPointsPenaltyTotalMenWomen
1Andy Marshall59:2513.11M40-44480048050
2Oliver Paulin1:00:5914.26M20-244802046049
3Howard Waller57:4612.09M55-59410041048
4Gareth Busby59:2410.89M40-44390039047
5Marcin Krzysztofik59:3411.49M35-39390039046
6Roger Thetford1:03:3015.09M55-594708039045
7Neville Baker57:519.44M65-69340034044
8Laura Leach54:0910.42W20-24330033050
9Marie-Anne Fischer56:468.97W55-59320032049
10Bob Beresford56:218.61M70-74300030043
11John Turner59:598.71M65-69280028042
12Paterson Simon56:288.6M50-54270027041
13Meghan Mitchell57:537.67W35-39270027048
14Pattie Beresford52:277.12W70-74260026047
15Huggett Bruce58:235.12M65-69190019040
16Adrian Coveney53:295.25M30-34160016039
17Kathryn Turner1:05:117.19W60-6422012010046

Event 2 : Didcot Great Western Park, planned by Roger Thetford

PosNameTimekmAgeCatPointsPenaltyTotalMenWomen
1Ben Green49:2510.46M40-44550055050
2Mark Saunders50:5211.13M40-445401053049
4Andy Marshall44:1210.05M40-44520052048
3Marcin Krzysztofik52:429.88M35-395503052047
5Robin Bishop51:419.66M50-545302051046
6Alun Jones53:0511.31M65-695504051045
7Howard Waller46:229.88M55-59490049044
8Colin Palmer49:208.29M35-39480048043
9Richard Sharp49:548.11M55-59480048042
10Chris Poole52:408.91M55-594703044041
11Adam Poole51:428.24M30-344804044040
13Neville Baker45:597.18M65-69430043039
12Carys Sharp48:477.93W15-19430043050
14Stuart Fisher50:5811.39M40-444101040038
15Helen Sharp50:297.56W55-593901038049
17Marie-Anne Fischer47:197.16W55-59360036048
16John Turner48:516.7M65-69360036037
18Eoin Sharkey49:147.34M21-34340034036
19Mark Foxwell51:328.45M55-593502033035
20Meghan Mitchell50:257.52W35-393301032047
21Kathryn Turner48:065.43W60-64250025046

Event 3 : High Wycombe NE, planned by Alun Jones

PosNameTimekmAgeCatPointsPenaltyTotalMenWomen
1Roger Thetford57:2211.49M55-59490049050
2Ben Green56:4310.47M40-44470047049
3Adam Poole58:4010.32M30-34460046048
4Robin Bishop58:099.47M50-54450045047
5Mark Saunders1:01:5311.94M40-444904045046
6Howard Waller1:00:5111.33M55-594302041045
7Peter Summers1:00:439.45M35-394102039044
8James Cunnane1:04:039.37M55-5945010035043
9Neville Baker57:578.45M65-69340034042
10John Turner59:587.82M65-69330033041
11Jon Harvey54:406.96M45-49310031040
12Marie-Anne Fischer55:127.12W55-59300030050
13Bob Beresford57:577.49M70-74300030039
14Mark Thompson56:576.16M65-69260026038
15John Houston58:359.66M40-44260026037
16Kathryn Turner56:385.57W60-64230023049
17Pattie Beresford1:05:507.25W70-7428012016048
18Chris Poole1:08:309.39M55-5934018016036
19Grisha Stukalin1:06:206.52M60-642101407035

Event 4 : Wallingford, planned by Mark Saunders

PosNameTimekmAgeCatPointsPenaltyTotalMenWomen
1Simon Ross59:3713.37M40-44580058050
2Oliver Paulin55:4314.57M20-24570057049
3Roger Thetford58:3314.77M55-59550055048
4Andy Marshall58:2626.77M40-44520052047
5Ben Green59:3511.88M40-44520052046
6John Owens1:01:2413.34M50-545504051045
7Adam Poole57:5511.59M30-34490049044
8Alun Jones59:4612.08M65-69490049043
9Howard Waller59:5812.8M55-59470047042
10James Cunnane58:079.43M55-59450045041
11=Robin Bishop59:2510.96M50-54450045040
11=Richard Sharp59:259.89M55-59450045040
13Chris Poole59:5810.44M55-59450045038
14Marcin Krzysztofik1:01:0311.46M35-394804044037
15Colin Palmer56:119.47M35-39430043036
16Neville Baker58:549.89M65-69400040035
17Marie-Anne Fischer58:129.37W55-59390039050
18John Turner58:298.48M65-69380038034
19Helen Sharp58:598.28W55-59350035049
20Leah Walland1:02:2810.54W35-394308035048
21Eoin Sharkey58:578.87M20-24330033033
22Mark Foxwell1:04:169.87M55-5943010033032
23Meghan Mitchell57:236.76W35-39270027047
24Bob Beresford58:209.36M70-74270027031
25Amanda Hudson57:456.35W35-39260026046
26Pattie Beresford54:147.13W70-74240024045
27Kathryn Turner1:00:486.87W60-642302021044
28Ann Miller1:01:026.51W60-642104017043
29Jan Camers55:035.03M50-54160016030
30Grisha Stukalin1:04:465.36M60-6423012011029
31I MAD1:08:197.31W55-59120180-6042

Event 5 : Kidlington, planned by Ben Green
Qualifting for event still available

Event 6 : Marlow, planned by Bob & Pattie Beresford
Qualifting for event still available